Privacy Policy

Introduction

EUN Partnership aisbl (hereinafter called European Schoolnet) is developing this website, which is subject to the privacy policy set-out below.

This website is developed as part of:
- Assess@Learning project (Grant Agreement:2018-3262/002-001) a 36 months’ project funded by the Erasmus+ programme (KA3), coordinated by EUN Partnership aisbl.

This Privacy Policy is governed by EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR). In line with its obligations under the GDPR, European Schoolnet takes the protection of your privacy seriously. We exclusively collect, store and retain our users’ personal data to provide the best possible service and treat this data with the utmost care. In this statement, we explain which data we collect, why we do this, how we collect and store it and how users of the website may exercise their rights.

This website is organised in two parts:
- Public website, with public information on the initiative and its content, for guest users;
- Admin community, hosting the management tools, for registered administrators (EUN and its partners in the initiative, including National Coordinators of the research activities).

1. What Personal Data do We Collect via the website?

a. Public website

When you visit our public website, you may be invited to participate in events, surveys or questionnaires launched by the Assess@Learning initiative, you may choose to contact us and/or the other partners or the National Coordinators directly via contact forms or e-mail and you can sign up for the Assess@Learning Newsletter.

If you choose to contact us directly, we will only use the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes of responding to your message and, in case, providing the service you require.

Please note that, beyond custom tools and databases embedded in the portal, we use third parties to manage our newsletter (Mailchimp), to process surveys and questionnaires (Survey Monkey) and to manage participants’ registration for events (Survey Monkey and eTouches) and this processing may additionally be subject to the third party's own terms and conditions and privacy statement.

We use Mailchimp to disseminate our newsletter. The processing of your personal data for the purposes of sending out the newsletter will be subject to this privacy policy as well as to the terms and conditions of Mailchimp (see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

We use Survey Monkey to process our surveys and questionnaires and for registration to some events (such as online events) and this processing may additionally be subject to their own terms and conditions which can be accessed at www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy

We use eTouches to manage and register participants to our events and this processing may additionally be subject to their own terms and conditions which can be accessed at www.etouches.com/event-software/privacy-policy

Subscription to newsletter, submission of surveys and questionnaires and registration to events will include their own privacy statements and informed consent processes for the research activities, which will describe the type of personal data we will collect (for example, name, surname, e-mail address, photographs, information on your activities etc.), the purpose of the processing, who will have access to the data and the period of time for which the data will be kept.

The privacy statements will also detail your rights in respect of the data we collect, for example, your right to contact us to have confirmation of the data we hold on you, the right to have your data rectified or to have such data deleted. These privacy statements will also tell you where you can get further information on our privacy policy and the official organisations to which you can complain in the event that you feel that your data rights have been infringed (see Sections 8 of this notice).

b. Other forms of Collection

We also collect information about your activity on our website in order to improve our website. We use Google Analytics for this (see also ‘Google Analytics’ and ‘Cookies’ sections below).

Aggregated statistics will be also retrieved regularly on the data collected through the public site.

2. Who do we share your data with and how

Please note that the Assess@Learning initiative is a collective effort in which organisations from multiple countries participate.

This network includes:
- the Assess@Learning initiative partners
- Assess@Learning National Coordinators, which coordinated the activities at national level during the research carried out within the project life span
- Educational and evaluation experts contracted by one or more organisations part of the network, which support the initiative for coordination, with pedagogical advices and for the evaluation of the activities
- The European Commission, for the purposes required in managing the project

Your personal data is shared between the subjects of the network listed above insofar as this is necessary:
- to manage the Assess@Learning project activities
- to respond to you and to provide the service you require
- to enable us to use the responses to the surveys and questionnaires to manage the activities and for evaluation and research purposes
- to process your participation in events.

We do not sell your data to third parties. We use the tools by the service providers listed above to manage the activities (section 1 of this notice). Apart from these service providers and the Assess@Learning network, no third parties will receive your data, unless this is disclosed to you in advance in a separate privacy policy.

3.How long do we store your data?

Your personal data will be stored by European Schoolnet in a form allowing identification for five years after the last use of the website.

In addition, you may contact us to terminate your accounts, which will result in the deletion of the personal data that you have provided during registration. You can contact us anytime at
privacy@eun.org

Beyond this period, your data won’t be retained except in an anonymised form, or insofar as required:
- to show that we've performed the activities in accordance with applicable laws and the EU's audit regulations
- for research purposes and publication

4. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that uses cookies to track visitor interactions, helping website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information without identifying you directly. It reports website trends to its users such as ourselves without identifying individual visitors. Specifically, and depending on whether Google has access to this information, users can get information on the visitors’ age group, gender, interests, language preference, location, browser, device and operating system. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

5. Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?
On our site, we only use a very limited number of cookies: User preferences: These cookies help to improve a user's experience of a website by providing a more personalised service, without having to ask you every time again; more specifically, our Liferay Portal stores a limited number of user preferences, such as language.

More detailed information about the type of cookies we are using can be found on the following table:

Name Type Purpose
COOKIE_SUPPORT Liferay Cookie Support Indicates if the website supports cookies.
GUEST_LANGUAGE_ID Liferay Language Indicates your language preference.
JSESSIONID JSESSIONID Indicates that you are actively using the site and records, at any given time, how many users are visiting the site.
LFR_SESSION_STATE_XXXXX Client side cookie Used for controlling the user session expiration
_utma Google analytics It helps identify the unique visitors
_utmz Google analytics It is used to calculate traffic drivers e.g. search engine traffic, ad campaigns and navigation within the site.
_ga Google analytics Used for visitor / client identification
_gid Google analytics Used to group together the user behaviour on the site


How to control cookies?
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

6. Site security

The Assess@Learning website has implemented and continues to maintain appropriate state-of-the-art technical and management measures to keep your personal information secure and safe from loss, damage, corruption or deletion.

7.Changes within this privacy policy

Any and all changes to this privacy policy will be posted here, and will take effect upon their publication. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, at any time, please contact privacy[AT]eun.org.

8. Contacting European Schoolnet

For any questions related to the Assess@Learning website, you can contact us:
via email:
Data controller: privacy[AT]eun.org
via post:
Data controller/ internal auditor
EUN Partnership aisbl
Rue de Trèves 61
B-1040 Brussels
Belgium
via telephone:
+32 2 790 75 75

You can also contact us in order to exercise your right to request data portability or to access, rectify and, as the case may be, erase, any personal data relating to you, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note that we may ask you to provide proof of identity (such as a copy of your ID card or passport) before we can comply with your request. Whenever we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

9 Making an Official Complaint

If you feel that we have infringed your data protection rights, you may make an official complaint to the data protection authorities in your country of residence or the Belgian Data Protection Authorities at the following address:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
B-1000 Bruxelles